Thursday, December 11, 2014
[…] (C) to any other political committee in any calendar year which, in the aggregate, exceed $5,000."

Now, let's get to the proposed changes.  Here is the language of the Cromnibus Party Funding Rider which amends 52 USC 30116 with the key portions highlighted:

"SEC. 101. SEPARATE CONTRIBUTION LIMITS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO NATIONAL PARTIES TO SUPPORT PRESIDENTIAL NOMINATING CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL PARTY HEADQUARTERS BUILDINGS, AND RECOUNTS.

(a) Separate Limits.—Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30116(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the following: “, or, in the case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with respect to such calendar year;”;