Hidden in the trillion
[…] committees of any candidate, in any calendar year, which, in the aggregate,
exceed $15,000; or
(C) to any other political committee in any calendar year which, in the
aggregate, exceed $5,000."
Now, let's get to the proposed changes. Here
is the language of the Cromnibus Party Funding Rider which amends 52 USC 30116 with the key portions
highlighted:
"SEC. 101. SEPARATE
CONTRIBUTION LIMITS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO NATIONAL PARTIES TO SUPPORT
PRESIDENTIAL NOMINATING CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL PARTY HEADQUARTERS BUILDINGS, AND
RECOUNTS.
(a) Separate
Limits.—Section 315(a) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C.
30116(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(B),
by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the following: “, or, in the
case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed
300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with
respect to such calendar year;”;
(2) in paragraph (2)(B),
by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the following: “, or, in the
case of contributions made to any of the accounts described in paragraph (9), exceed
300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable under this subparagraph with